Is Gelatin Dessert - Creme Parfait Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Gelatin, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate To Preserve Freshness, Polysorbate 60, Modified Cellulose, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Stearoyllactylate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1

Check Gelatin Dessert - Creme Parfait against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gelatin Dessert - Creme Parfait is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking