Is Gelativo Belgian Chocolate With Fudge Ripple Gelato Cookies 4 pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavour
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Gelato, : Fresh Milk, Water, Fresh Cream, Sugar, Whey Powder, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup (Maize), Cocoa Powder, Dextrose (Maize), Emulsifier, Vegetable Gums (Locust Bean, Carrageenan), Chocolate Chip Cookies, : Gluten Free Flour (Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Besan Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Thickeners ), Castor Sugar, Butter, Milk Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Coconut, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Fibre, Raising Agent, Egg Powder, Salt, Natural Flavours, Chocolate Fudge Ripple, : Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Liquor, Vegetable Gum, Flavours View More

Check Gelativo Belgian Chocolate With Fudge Ripple Gelato Cookies 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gelativo Belgian Chocolate With Fudge Ripple Gelato Cookies 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking