Is Gelato Fiasco Gelato Mascarpone Pistachio Caramel - 1 Pint Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- condensed milk
- dried skim milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- mascarpone cheese
- cream
condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Made from: Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk, Cream, Citric Acid), Salted Caramel (Invert Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Pectin, Baking Soda, Locust Bean Gum), Pistachio Nuts, Dried Skim Milk, Guar Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum.
Check Gelato Fiasco Gelato Mascarpone Pistachio Caramel - 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gelato Fiasco Gelato Mascarpone Pistachio Caramel - 1 Pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Sea Salt Caramel, 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Gluten-Free Coffee Chocolate Chip Frozen Desserts, 1 Pint
Where to buy
Gelato Fiasco Gelato Mascarpone Pistachio Caramel - 1 Pint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


