Is Gelato, Mint Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
- rehydrated skimmed milk
- chocolate variegation
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rehydrated skimmed milk, mint paste (glucose syrup, sugar, water, natural flavor of mint, carrageenan, color: curcumin), chocolate variegation (water, sugar, glucose, milk powder, cocoa powder, gelatin, sodium alginate), sugar, coconut oil, dextrose, gluc
Check Gelato, Mint Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gelato, Mint Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


