Is GELATO PISTACHIO Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
- lactic acid ester
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
MILK, CANE SUGAR, PISTACHIO, CREAM, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE FIBER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID ESTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM.
Check GELATO PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GELATO PISTACHIO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen
Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking


