Is GELATO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- nonfat milk powder
- whole milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BANANA PUREE, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, BRANDY, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, BANANAS, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN.
Check GELATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GELATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


