Is Gen Bake Old Fashioned Donut Bites Lemon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium carbonate
- +5 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Dried Buttermilk, Glycerine, Soy Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Egg Yolks, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Sour Cream Flavor, Wheat Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Potato Flour, Dough Conditioner (ascorbic Acid, Tapioca-corn Dextrin, Guar Gum, Karaya Gum), Calcium Carbonate, Agar, Sorbitan Monostearate, Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Lemon Oil, Enzymes, Fumaric Acid, Colors (beta Carotene, Turmeric, Annatto). Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk and Egg.
Check Gen Bake Old Fashioned Donut Bites Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gen Bake Old Fashioned Donut Bites Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Tate's Bake Shop Lemon Cookies
About this product
Snack · Piece


