Is Gen Bake Old Fashioned Donut Bites Lemon Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural sour cream flavor
  • dried buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Dried Buttermilk, Glycerine, Soy Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Egg Yolks, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Sour Cream Flavor, Wheat Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Potato Flour, Dough Conditioner (ascorbic Acid, Tapioca-corn Dextrin, Guar Gum, Karaya Gum), Calcium Carbonate, Agar, Sorbitan Monostearate, Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Lemon Oil, Enzymes, Fumaric Acid, Colors (beta Carotene, Turmeric, Annatto). Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk and Egg.

Check Gen Bake Old Fashioned Donut Bites Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking