Is Tate's Bake Shop Lemon Cookies Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, thin cookies deliver a bright lemon flavor and a snappy, crunchy texture, commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, dunked in tea or coffee, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch, pronounced citrus taste, balanced sweetness, and reliable packaging that preserves freshness across many online customer reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, thin cookies deliver a bright lemon flavor and a snappy, crunchy texture, commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, dunked in tea or coffee, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch, pronounced citrus taste, balanced sweetness, and reliable packaging that preserves freshness across many online customer reviews.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Sugar, Butter, Liquid Egg White, Natural Flavor, Milk, Lemon Oil, Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Salt. Contains: Milk And Eggs. May Contain Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check Tate's Bake Shop Lemon Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tate's Bake Shop Lemon Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


