Is General Mills Berry Berry Kix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, bright berry flavor in light, airy puffs with an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast with milk, a dry snack, or used as a crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviews frequently note kid appeal, nostalgic taste, and occasional comments about artificial flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Corn Meal, Sugar, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Vegetable and Fruit Juice Color, Tricalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.

Check General Mills Berry Berry Kix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go