Is General Mills Betty Crocker Whipped Cake Frosting Butter Cream 12oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • hydrogenated palm oil, monoglycerides, color

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

General Mills Betty Crocker Whipped Cake Frosting Butter Cream is a popular choice for baking enthusiasts. It offers a creamy and delicious frosting option for cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. The whipped texture makes it easy to work with and creates a smooth finish. This 12oz can of frosting is also gluten-free, catering to those with dietary restrictions. People rave about the taste, considering it great and amazing. With Betty Crocker's reputation for creating easy recipes, this frosting lives up to the brand's standards. Overall, this product provides a convenient and enjoyable frosting option for all your baking needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Monoglycerides, Color (Yellows 5 & 6 And Other Color Added), Cellulose Gel, Salt, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate, Sugar, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate

Check General Mills Betty Crocker Whipped Cake Frosting Butter Cream 12oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

General Mills Betty Crocker Whipped Cake Frosting Butter Cream 12oz Can is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmoothFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking