Is General Mills Boo Berry Cereal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +7 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Corn Meal, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Color (vegetable And Fruit Juice, Spirulina Extract), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Gelatin, Trisodium Phosphate, Malic Acid, Rosemary Extract. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B12, A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin D3.

Check General Mills Boo Berry Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Box, Bag, Granule

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go