Is General Mills Cheerios Frosted Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This cereal offers a sweet, vanilla-forward frosting flavor with a light, crunchy toasted texture that softens when left standing. People commonly eat it for quick, simple breakfasts, snacks, and as a topping for other foods. Reviewers often note consistent sweetness, family appeal, long-lasting crunch in dry bowls, and portability too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.

Check General Mills Cheerios Frosted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

General Mills Cheerios Frosted is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go