Is General Mills Cheerios Frosted Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cereal offers a sweet, vanilla-forward frosting flavor with a light, crunchy toasted texture that softens when left standing. People commonly eat it for quick, simple breakfasts, snacks, and as a topping for other foods. Reviewers often note consistent sweetness, family appeal, long-lasting crunch in dry bowls, and portability too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.

Check General Mills Cheerios Frosted against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills Cheerios Frosted is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go