Is General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Oats & Honey Breakfast Cereal Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, oat-forward cereal features crunchy clusters that provide a crisp bite and soften when exposed to liquid. Commonly served as a quick breakfast, eaten dry as a snack, or used as a crunchy topping for bowls and parfaits. Reviews frequently note satisfying texture and sweetness, with occasional comments about softening.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Whole Grain Corn. Modified Corn Starch. Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Honey, Whole Grain Rice, Corn Bran, Whole Grain Sorghum, Whole Grain Millet, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Color (caramel color and annatto extract), Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.

Check General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Oats & Honey Breakfast Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Oats & Honey Breakfast Cereal is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go