Is General Mills Cheerios Toasted 100% Whole Grain Oat Cereals Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light toasted flavor with a mild, slightly sweet profile; firm rings are crisp on pour and soften in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a spoonable snack, or used as a topping or baking mix-in. Reviewers often note consistent texture and versatility, while some describe the taste as fairly neutral.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain oats, corn starch, sugar, salt, tripotassium phosphate, vitamin e (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: calcium carbonate, iron and zinc (mineral nutrients), vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), a B Vitamin (niacinamide), vitamin B1 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.

Check General Mills Cheerios Toasted 100% Whole Grain Oat Cereals against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go