Is General Mills Chex Chocolate Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
A sweet, chocolate-flavored square cereal offering crisp initial crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or handheld snack. Shoppers report frequent use in snack mixes and dessert recipes, praising convenience and crunch while noting mixed reactions to sweetness level and coating consistency across boxes over time.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A sweet, chocolate-flavored square cereal offering crisp initial crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or handheld snack. Shoppers report frequent use in snack mixes and dessert recipes, praising convenience and crunch while noting mixed reactions to sweetness level and coating consistency across boxes over time.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rice, Rice, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check General Mills Chex Chocolate Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Chex Chocolate Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Chex Chocolate Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


