Is General Mills Chocolate Strawberry Cheerios Cereal Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

General Mills Chocolate Strawberry Cheerios cereal is a breakfast cereal made by General Mills. It is made with whole grain oats and is gluten-free. The cereal is flavored with artificial flavors and colors. It is a good source of iron and calcium, making it a nutritious choice for breakfast. People who have tried the cereal say that it tastes good and has a good flavor. Additionally, they appreciate that it is not expensive. Overall, General Mills Chocolate Strawberry Cheerios cereal offers a tasty and wholesome option for breakfast, with positive feedback from those who have tried it.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Color (caramel Color, Vegetable Juice, Fruit Juice), Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Potassium Phosphate, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness.vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check General Mills Chocolate Strawberry Cheerios Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackOn The Go