Is General Mills Cinnamon Toast Crunch Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet cinnamon-sugar flavor and coarse, crispy squares that soften in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a dry snack, or used in recipes and toppings. Reviewers note strong cinnamon taste, satisfying crunch that can become soggy, popularity with children, and praise for nostalgic, indulgent flavor alongside occasional complaints about sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet cinnamon-sugar flavor and coarse, crispy squares that soften in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a dry snack, or used in recipes and toppings. Reviewers note strong cinnamon taste, satisfying crunch that can become soggy, popularity with children, and praise for nostalgic, indulgent flavor alongside occasional complaints about sweetness.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Cinnamon, Trisodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color. Bht Added To Preserve Freshness. Contains Wheat And Soy Ingredients.
Check General Mills Cinnamon Toast Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Cinnamon Toast Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Cinnamon Toast Crunch is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


