Is General Mills Count Chocula Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Sugar (sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Corn Syrup), Degermed Corn Meal, Marshmallow Bits (sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Gelatin, Graham’s Salt, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Artificial Flavour), High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Cocoa, Caramel (colour), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Trisodium Phosphate, Rosemary Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate.

Check General Mills Count Chocula against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking