Is General Mills Fibre 1 Oats And Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- glycerin
- dextrose
- natural flavour
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose-fructose, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Chicory Root Extract (Inulin Fibre), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Malt Extract, Salt, Caramel Colour), Whole Grain Barley Flakes, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa, Salt, Frustose, Refined Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Milk, Monoglycerides, Rice Bran Extract, Natural Flavour, Rosemary Extract, Tocopherols
Check General Mills Fibre 1 Oats And Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Fibre 1 Oats And Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Fibre 1 Oats And Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


