Is General Mills Fruity Lucky Charms Sweetened Corn Cereal With Marshmallows Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- +4 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Dextrose. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola And/Or Sunflower Oil, Gelatin, Trisodium Phosphate, Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Malic Acid. Vitamins And Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin Bs (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B, (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin). A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B,2, Vitamin D3.
Check General Mills Fruity Lucky Charms Sweetened Corn Cereal With Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Fruity Lucky Charms Sweetened Corn Cereal With Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
General Mills Fruity Lucky Charms Sweetened Corn Cereal With Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


