Is General Mills Green Giant Just for One Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 4 ea Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • baker's cheese
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli In A Sauce Containing Water, Modified Corn Starch, Chicory Root Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Baker's Cheese (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cheese Cultures, Bha ), Salt, Butter, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Onion Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Alginate, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Xanthan Gum, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Paprika And Annatto Extract Colors, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check General Mills Green Giant Just for One Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 4 ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills Green Giant Just for One Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 4 ea is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking