Is General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios Medley Crunch Cereal Large Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural almond flavor
  • natural flavor

natural almond flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasty cereal presents crisp rings and substantial clusters, delivering contrasting crunch and a layered texture that holds briefly in milk. Frequently consumed as a breakfast bowl or dry snack, reviewers cite consistent crunch, pleasant variety of textures, and bulk value; a few report occasional packaging damage upon arrival sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Cluster (whole grain oats, sugar, corn syrup, rice flour, canola oil, almonds, molasses, wheat flour, whole wheat graham flour, baking soda, natural flavor, barley malt extract, salt, honey. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness.), Whole Grain Wheat, Brown Sugar Syrup, Honey, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Almond Flavor, Annatto Extract Color. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. Contains wheat and almond ingredients.

Check General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios Medley Crunch Cereal Large Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios Medley Crunch Cereal Large Size is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule, Piece

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go