Is General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios Medley Crunch Cereal Large Size Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, toasty cereal presents crisp rings and substantial clusters, delivering contrasting crunch and a layered texture that holds briefly in milk. Frequently consumed as a breakfast bowl or dry snack, reviewers cite consistent crunch, pleasant variety of textures, and bulk value; a few report occasional packaging damage upon arrival sometimes.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- whole wheat graham flour
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- whole grain wheat
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
- oat bran
- natural almond flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, toasty cereal presents crisp rings and substantial clusters, delivering contrasting crunch and a layered texture that holds briefly in milk. Frequently consumed as a breakfast bowl or dry snack, reviewers cite consistent crunch, pleasant variety of textures, and bulk value; a few report occasional packaging damage upon arrival sometimes.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Cluster (whole grain oats, sugar, corn syrup, rice flour, canola oil, almonds, molasses, wheat flour, whole wheat graham flour, baking soda, natural flavor, barley malt extract, salt, honey. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness.), Whole Grain Wheat, Brown Sugar Syrup, Honey, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Almond Flavor, Annatto Extract Color. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. Contains wheat and almond ingredients.
Check General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios Medley Crunch Cereal Large Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios Medley Crunch Cereal Large Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios Medley Crunch Cereal Large Size is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Granule, Piece


