Is General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios Vegetarian?

Description
General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios is a popular cereal known for its use of real honey and natural almond flavor. It is gluten-free and made with whole grains, which are the first ingredient. With 15g of whole grains per serving, it is considered a healthy choice. People appreciate the large twin package option and enjoy the unique taste of Honey Nut Cheerios. Overall, this cereal offers a combination of wholesome ingredients and delicious flavor, making it a favorite among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b5
- natural almond flavour vitamins & minerals: iron
- calcium pantothenate
- calcium carbonate
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios is a popular cereal known for its use of real honey and natural almond flavor. It is gluten-free and made with whole grains, which are the first ingredient. With 15g of whole grains per serving, it is considered a healthy choice. People appreciate the large twin package option and enjoy the unique taste of Honey Nut Cheerios. Overall, this cereal offers a combination of wholesome ingredients and delicious flavor, making it a favorite among consumers.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Honey, Salt, Golden Syrup, Calcium Carbonate, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Natural Almond Flavour Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Contains Almond And Oat
Check General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


