Is General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios Vegan?

Description
General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios is a popular cereal known for its use of real honey and natural almond flavor. It is gluten-free and made with whole grains, which are the first ingredient. With 15g of whole grains per serving, it is considered a healthy choice. People appreciate the large twin package option and enjoy the unique taste of Honey Nut Cheerios. Overall, this cereal offers a combination of wholesome ingredients and delicious flavor, making it a favorite among consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- natural almond flavour vitamins & minerals: iron
- calcium carbonate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios is a popular cereal known for its use of real honey and natural almond flavor. It is gluten-free and made with whole grains, which are the first ingredient. With 15g of whole grains per serving, it is considered a healthy choice. People appreciate the large twin package option and enjoy the unique taste of Honey Nut Cheerios. Overall, this cereal offers a combination of wholesome ingredients and delicious flavor, making it a favorite among consumers.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Honey, Salt, Golden Syrup, Calcium Carbonate, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Natural Almond Flavour Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Contains Almond And Oat
Check General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


