Is General Mills Lucky Charms Instant Oatmeal Vanilla Flavored With Other Natural Flavors Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- whole grain oats
- oats
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Salt, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Brown Sugar, Red 40, Yellow 5 And 6, Blue 1, Caramel Color. Contains Oats.
Check General Mills Lucky Charms Instant Oatmeal Vanilla Flavored With Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Lucky Charms Instant Oatmeal Vanilla Flavored With Other Natural Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Magic Spoon Cocoa Flavored With Other Natural Flavors
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


