Is General Mills Pumpkin Spice Cheerios Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b5
  • natural flavour
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasonal pumpkin-spice flavored, ring-shaped cereal offers a crisp initial texture that softens in milk; reviewers often note pronounced warm spice notes and moderate sweetness. Common uses include breakfast with milk, snack straight from the box, or crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Availability and packaging size are frequent review topics.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats, Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, golden syrup), Corn starch, High monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, Calcium carbonate, Salt, Cinnamon, Trisodium phosphate, Nutmeg, Cloves, Sodium citrate, Tocopherols (for freshness), Natural flavour, Annatto (for colour), Rosemary extract, Vitamins and minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate.

Check General Mills Pumpkin Spice Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills Pumpkin Spice Cheerios is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking