Is General Mills Rice Chex Au Riz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b5
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild toasted flavor with a light, crisp texture that maintains crunch when eaten. Commonly served as a breakfast cereal, incorporated into sweet or savory snack mixes, and often used as a crunchy topping in recipes. Reviewers mention consistent crunch, neutral taste, and versatile performance for homemade and easy snacks too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain rice, Rice, Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, refiner's molasses), Salt, Calcium carbonate, Polysorbate 80 (emulsifier), Graham's salt, Mixed Tocopherols (for freshness), Vitamins and minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate.

Check General Mills Rice Chex Au Riz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking