Is General Mills Rice Chex Au Riz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b5
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild toasted flavor with a light, crisp texture that maintains crunch when eaten. Commonly served as a breakfast cereal, incorporated into sweet or savory snack mixes, and often used as a crunchy topping in recipes. Reviewers mention consistent crunch, neutral taste, and versatile performance for homemade and easy snacks too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain rice, Rice, Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, refiner's molasses), Salt, Calcium carbonate, Polysorbate 80 (emulsifier), Graham's salt, Mixed Tocopherols (for freshness), Vitamins and minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate.

Check General Mills Rice Chex Au Riz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking