Is General Mills Rice Chex Au Riz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild toasted flavor with a light, crisp texture that maintains crunch when eaten. Commonly served as a breakfast cereal, incorporated into sweet or savory snack mixes, and often used as a crunchy topping in recipes. Reviewers mention consistent crunch, neutral taste, and versatile performance for homemade and easy snacks too.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b5
- polysorbate 80
- calcium pantothenate
- calcium carbonate
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild toasted flavor with a light, crisp texture that maintains crunch when eaten. Commonly served as a breakfast cereal, incorporated into sweet or savory snack mixes, and often used as a crunchy topping in recipes. Reviewers mention consistent crunch, neutral taste, and versatile performance for homemade and easy snacks too.
Ingredients
Whole grain rice, Rice, Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, refiner's molasses), Salt, Calcium carbonate, Polysorbate 80 (emulsifier), Graham's salt, Mixed Tocopherols (for freshness), Vitamins and minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate.
Check General Mills Rice Chex Au Riz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Rice Chex Au Riz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Piece


