Is General Mills Rice Chex Vegetarian?

Description
Light, crispy cereal with a mild toasted flavor and delicate crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, often used in snack mixes, coatings, and baking. Customers note consistent crispness, suitability for mix-ins, occasional broken pieces in packages, and reliable performance in homemade snack recipes and party mixes too
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- palmitate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- +4 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crispy cereal with a mild toasted flavor and delicate crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, often used in snack mixes, coatings, and baking. Customers note consistent crispness, suitability for mix-ins, occasional broken pieces in packages, and reliable performance in homemade snack recipes and party mixes too
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rice, Rice, Sugar, Salt, Molasses. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.
Check General Mills Rice Chex against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Rice Chex in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Rice Chex is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


