Is General Mills Strawberry Banana Cheerios Real Fruit Puree Cereal 317g Vegetarian?

Description
Strawberry-banana flavor delivers sweet, slightly tangy profile with crisp loop texture that quickly softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or yogurt topping, reviewers note kid-friendly taste, appealing fruit notes, occasional inconsistency in flavor intensity, and that pieces can lose crunch if left too long in milk.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- natural flavour
- calcium carbonate
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-banana flavor delivers sweet, slightly tangy profile with crisp loop texture that quickly softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or yogurt topping, reviewers note kid-friendly taste, appealing fruit notes, occasional inconsistency in flavor intensity, and that pieces can lose crunch if left too long in milk.
Ingredients
Whole grain oats, Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, corn syrup, banana puree, strawberry puree), Corn starch, High monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, Calcium carbonate, Salt, Trisodium phosphate, Monoglycerides, Radish and strawberry juice concentrate (for colour), Natural flavour, Citric acid, Tocopherols (for freshness) Contains : Oats
Check General Mills Strawberry Banana Cheerios Real Fruit Puree Cereal 317g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Strawberry Banana Cheerios Real Fruit Puree Cereal 317g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried


