Is General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, berry-forward taste with a crunchy ring texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and smoothie bowls. Reviewers note strong strawberry flavor, quick sogginess in milk, appeal to children, occasional complaints about artificial taste, and usefulness in simple recipes and snacks.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, berry-forward taste with a crunchy ring texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and smoothie bowls. Reviewers note strong strawberry flavor, quick sogginess in milk, appeal to children, occasional complaints about artificial taste, and usefulness in simple recipes and snacks.
Ingredients
Whole grain oats, sugar, pea protein, corn starch, corn syrup, strawberry puree, apple puree, canola and/or sunflower oil, salt, tripotassium phosphate, vegetable and fruit juice color, natural flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness. Vitamins and minerals: calcium carbonate, vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), iron and zinc (mineral nutrients), a B vitamin (niacinamide), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin A (palmitate), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), a B vitamin (folic acid), vitamin B12, vitamin D3.
Check General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


