Is General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • palmitate
  • +3 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, berry-forward taste with a crunchy ring texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and smoothie bowls. Reviewers note strong strawberry flavor, quick sogginess in milk, appeal to children, occasional complaints about artificial taste, and usefulness in simple recipes and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats, sugar, pea protein, corn starch, corn syrup, strawberry puree, apple puree, canola and/or sunflower oil, salt, tripotassium phosphate, vegetable and fruit juice color, natural flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness. Vitamins and minerals: calcium carbonate, vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), iron and zinc (mineral nutrients), a B vitamin (niacinamide), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin A (palmitate), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), a B vitamin (folic acid), vitamin B12, vitamin D3.

Check General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep