Is General Mills Very Berry Cheerios Pescatarian?

Description
General Mills Very Berry Cheerios is a whole grain cereal made with real berries such as strawberries, raspberries, and blueberries. It is free from high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, and colors. This cereal is a good source of iron and calcium, promoting heart health with its 0.75 grams of soluble fiber per serving. The soluble fiber may help reduce the risk of heart disease. People love the flavor of Very Berry Cheerios and enjoy them with milk, applesauce, ice cream, yogurt, or as a sweet treat on their own.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
General Mills Very Berry Cheerios is a whole grain cereal made with real berries such as strawberries, raspberries, and blueberries. It is free from high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, and colors. This cereal is a good source of iron and calcium, promoting heart health with its 0.75 grams of soluble fiber per serving. The soluble fiber may help reduce the risk of heart disease. People love the flavor of Very Berry Cheerios and enjoy them with milk, applesauce, ice cream, yogurt, or as a sweet treat on their own.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Salt, Blueberry Powder, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Tripotassium Phosphate, Strawberry Powder, Cranberry Powder, Raspberry Powder, Vegetable and Fruit Juice Color, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check General Mills Very Berry Cheerios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Very Berry Cheerios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Very Berry Cheerios is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


