Is GENERAL TSO BONELESS WINGS - SOLD COLD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONTAINING UP TO A 20% SOLUTION OF: Water, salt, sodium phosphates. BATTERED AND BREADED WITH: Wheat flour, water, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, yellow corn flour, soy flour, wheat gluten, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), garlic powder, onion powder, spices, egg whites. Breading set in vegetable oil. GENERAL TSO'S SAUCE PACKET: Sugar, water, soy sauce (wheat, soybeans), brown sugar, modified corn starch, rice vinegar, sesame seeds, sesame oil, spices, xanthan gum, sodium acid sulfate, garlic powder, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, spice extractive.
Check GENERAL TSO BONELESS WINGS - SOLD COLD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GENERAL TSO BONELESS WINGS - SOLD COLD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Meat · Pieces, Frozen, Breaded


