Is GENERAL TSO CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- chicken
- chicken base
- chicken white meat
- raised without antibiotics white meat chicken
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE (WATER, LONG GRAIN RICE), WATER, RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER CHESTNUTS, SOYA SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC), CORN STARCH, RICE VINEGAR (WATER, RICE), HONEY, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), SESAME OIL, SEASONING (VINEGAR, RED CHILLI PEPPERS, SALT), PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, OLIVE OIL) CRUSHED CHILI PEPPERS, GINGER POWDER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check GENERAL TSO CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GENERAL TSO CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


