Is GENERAL TSO HOMESTYLE RECIPE SAUCE, GENERAL TSO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- roasted chicken meat with natural juices
- chicken fat
- chicken base
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, SAKE RICE WINE, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVE]), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), RED CHILI GARLIC PASTE (CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT), RICE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 4.3% ACIDITY), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN MEAT WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, CORN SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, WINE AND TURMERIC), SESAME OIL, SESAME SEEDS, RED PEPPER FLAKES.
Check GENERAL TSO HOMESTYLE RECIPE SAUCE, GENERAL TSO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GENERAL TSO HOMESTYLE RECIPE SAUCE, GENERAL TSO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


