Is GENERAL TSO HOMESTYLE RECIPE SAUCE, GENERAL TSO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted chicken meat with natural juices
  • chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • natural flavor

roasted chicken meat with natural juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken base
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, SAKE RICE WINE, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVE]), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), RED CHILI GARLIC PASTE (CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT), RICE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 4.3% ACIDITY), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN MEAT WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, CORN SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, WINE AND TURMERIC), SESAME OIL, SESAME SEEDS, RED PEPPER FLAKES.

Check GENERAL TSO HOMESTYLE RECIPE SAUCE, GENERAL TSO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMarinading