Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is General Tso Meatballs, 1 lb Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegan meatball (water, soy protein, coconut oil, sunflower oil, wheat fiber, natural flavouring, garlic puree, methyl cellulose, dextrose, parsley, spices, wheat protein, psyllium, wheat gluten, herbs, barley malt extract, garlic powder, onion powder, salt), general tso sauce (water, cane sugar, rice vinegar, soy sauce (water, soy bean, salt, wheat, alcohol (to preserve freshness)), mirin (water, organic rice, sea salt, koji), chili garlic sauce (water, garlic (garlic, water, citric acid), red pepper, rice vinegar, salt, cane sugar, cornstarch, red pepper flakes, distilled vinegar powder (maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar)), cornstarch, green onion, expeller-pressed canola oil, garlic (garlic, water, citric acid), garlic powder, onion powder, ground ginger, crushed red pepper, white pepper, vegetable base (vegetable juice (tomato, mushroom, onion, carrot, celery), salt and natural flavors)), bell peppers

Check General Tso Meatballs, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

General Tso Meatballs, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySweetSpicySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichDipping
Vegetarian? General Tso Meatballs, 1 lb | Spoonful