Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is General Tso Meatballs, 1 lb Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegan meatball (water, soy protein, coconut oil, sunflower oil, wheat fiber, natural flavouring, garlic puree, methyl cellulose, dextrose, parsley, spices, wheat protein, psyllium, wheat gluten, herbs, barley malt extract, garlic powder, onion powder, salt), general tso sauce (water, cane sugar, rice vinegar, soy sauce (water, soy bean, salt, wheat, alcohol (to preserve freshness)), mirin (water, organic rice, sea salt, koji), chili garlic sauce (water, garlic (garlic, water, citric acid), red pepper, rice vinegar, salt, cane sugar, cornstarch, red pepper flakes, distilled vinegar powder (maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar)), cornstarch, green onion, expeller-pressed canola oil, garlic (garlic, water, citric acid), garlic powder, onion powder, ground ginger, crushed red pepper, white pepper, vegetable base (vegetable juice (tomato, mushroom, onion, carrot, celery), salt and natural flavors)), bell peppers

Check General Tso Meatballs, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

General Tso Meatballs, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySweetSpicySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichDipping
Vegan? General Tso Meatballs, 1 lb | Spoonful