Is General Mills Cheerios 100% Whole Grain Oats Vegan?

Description
General Mills Cheerios 100 Whole Grain Oats is a breakfast cereal made with 100% whole grain oats. It is gluten-free, heart-healthy, and naturally cholesterol-free. Each serving contains 1 gram of sugar, fiber, iron, calcium, and soluble fiber. The cereal is known for being not too sweet, and people appreciate its original flavor. The yellow box and carefully chosen fonts project confidence, strength, and belief in consumption. The toroidal shape and pleasingly consistent production of the oat-like materials add to its appeal. With its nutritious ingredients and positive reception, Cheerios is a popular and healthy choice for breakfast.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- palmitate
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
General Mills Cheerios 100 Whole Grain Oats is a breakfast cereal made with 100% whole grain oats. It is gluten-free, heart-healthy, and naturally cholesterol-free. Each serving contains 1 gram of sugar, fiber, iron, calcium, and soluble fiber. The cereal is known for being not too sweet, and people appreciate its original flavor. The yellow box and carefully chosen fonts project confidence, strength, and belief in consumption. The toroidal shape and pleasingly consistent production of the oat-like materials add to its appeal. With its nutritious ingredients and positive reception, Cheerios is a popular and healthy choice for breakfast.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Contains Oats.
Check General Mills Cheerios 100% Whole Grain Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Cheerios 100% Whole Grain Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
I like Cheerios
—————————————I like Cheerios.

Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
General Mills Cheerios 100% Whole Grain Oats is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece, Dried


