Is General Tso’s chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncooked chicken dark meat chunk fritters, water, modified food starch, vegetable oil, dried whole eggs, salt, white pepper, wheat flour, corn starch, palm oil, dried garlic, dried onion, spices, whey powder, yellow corn flour, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), guar gum, nonfat dry milk, high fructose corn syrup, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, sodium benzoate), sake (water, rice, salt), sesame seeds, toasted sesame oil, garlic powder, xanthan gum. Contains: wheat, soy, egg, milk, sesame.

Check General Tso’s chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.