Is General Tso’s chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • uncooked chicken dark meat chunk fritters

uncooked chicken dark meat chunk fritters

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncooked chicken dark meat chunk fritters, water, modified food starch, vegetable oil, dried whole eggs, salt, white pepper, wheat flour, corn starch, palm oil, dried garlic, dried onion, spices, whey powder, yellow corn flour, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), guar gum, nonfat dry milk, high fructose corn syrup, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, sodium benzoate), sake (water, rice, salt), sesame seeds, toasted sesame oil, garlic powder, xanthan gum. Contains: wheat, soy, egg, milk, sesame.

Check General Tso’s chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.