Is General Tso's Chili Pepper Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried shrimp
dried shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Dried Chili Pepper, Chili Pepper Powder, Garlic, Radish, Sesame Oil, Salt, Dried Shrimp, Salted Black Bean
Check General Tso's Chili Pepper Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Tso's Chili Pepper Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Tso's Chili Pepper Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


