Is Genesis Bakery Keikitos Muffin, Keikitos Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • sodium caseinate
  • non-fat milk
  • propylene glycol monoglycerides
  • lecithin
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • riboflavin

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
non-fat milk
propylene glycol monoglycerides

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTON OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN, BHT AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), NON-FAT MILK, OIL, WATER, EGGS, SALT, EMOLSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEROYL LACYLATE), ACIDIC SODIUM, ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING.

Check Genesis Bakery Keikitos Muffin, Keikitos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Genesis Bakery Keikitos Muffin, Keikitos | Spoonful