Is Genesis Bakery Keikitos Muffin, Keikitos Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol monoesters
- propylene glycol monoglycerides
- riboflavin
propylene glycol monoesters
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTON OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN, BHT AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), NON-FAT MILK, OIL, WATER, EGGS, SALT, EMOLSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEROYL LACYLATE), ACIDIC SODIUM, ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING.
Check Genesis Bakery Keikitos Muffin, Keikitos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genesis Bakery Keikitos Muffin, Keikitos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Bread · Piece


