Is Genius Gluten Free 2 Roasted Vegetable Quiches Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- calcium salts of fatty acids
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pastry 32% (Maize Starch, Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Water, Dextrose, Free Range Dried Egg, Potato Starch, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate; Salt, Emulsifier: Sodium, Potassium and Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Free Range Liquid Egg, Yellow Pepper 7%, Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 6%, Courgette 5%, Onion 4%, Red Pepper 4%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Garlic Puree (Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Dried Thyme, White Pepper For allergens see ingredients in bold
Check Genius Gluten Free 2 Roasted Vegetable Quiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Gluten Free 2 Roasted Vegetable Quiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Genius Gluten Free 2 Roasted Vegetable Quiches is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


